Our School » Past Governor General & Athlete of the Year Winners

Past Governor General & Athlete of the Year Winners

Award Winners (1971-2017)

Our staff has compiled a list of governor general, male athlete of the year, and female athlete of the year winners.  However, we have not confirmed award winners from certain years.  If you have information please contact the school at (204) 638-4629 (Ask for Cam Bennet).

 

 

Year

Governor General

Male Athlete

Female Athlete

16-17 Cassandra VanHumbeck Braden Campbell Renée Desroches
15-16 Nicola Kish Jake Wiens Renée Desroches

14-15

Abbie Strang

 

Jake Wiens

Monique Coffey

13-14

Megan VanHumbeck

Sean Lehky

Katie Nolan

12-13

Zoe Brenner

Darren Gudmundson

Rheanna Geisel

11-12

Nolan Kennedy

Quinn Thacker

Tasha Olekshy

10-11

Eason Wu

Quinn Thacker

Rachel Sime

09-10

Kay-Dee Tymchuk

Shawn Wickens

Katherne Procyshyn

08-09

Sarah Engen

John Gallant

Tabi Love

07-08

Heather Bourns

Kevin Thompson

Tabi Love

06-07

Ben MacKenzie

Kevin Thompson

Dana Smaluck

05-06

Everett Hopfner

Colin Thompson

Dana Smaluck

04-05

Graham Fediuk

Wilson Van Alstyne / Garret Dykun

Kora Hooker

03-04

Adam Smaluck

Jason Thompson

Kora Hooker

02-03

Jillian Pavlin

Jeff Freiheit

Kelli Roach

01-02

Laura Farmer

Mark Graham

Jodi Thiessen

00-01

Leah Ashcroft

Adam Haggarty

Steff Sochan / Holly Scott

99-00

Allison Kulchycki

Jon  McPhail

Steff Sochan / Holly Scott

98-99

Rachel Domaratzki

Troy Stozek

Karen Hrehirchuk

97-98

Gregory Deans

Clark Andres

Natasha Ryz

96-97

Roxanne Graham

Robert Hyman

Stephanie Penner

95-96

Scott Kulchycki

Tannin Schmidt / Brian Hrehirchuk

Kathy Hrehirchuk

94-95

Michael Domaratzki

Steven Hudyma

Kathy Hrehirchuk

93-94

Timothy Falk

Tylan Schmidt

Kathleen McLeod

92-93

Michael Szmon

Brad Towle

Cori McDougall / Tammy McCallum

91-92

Chris Bunio

Clinton Toews

Tammy McCallum

90-91

Kathryn Hudyma

Cameron Towle

Gigi Debuque / Danella Maxwell

89-90

Jay-Lynne Cronk

Chris Petersen

Lori Bage

88-89

Robert Tkach

Brian Antoshko

Lori Bage

87-88

Diane Hagglund

Jim Cooke

Alison Makar

86-87

Karen Beyko

Nick Hudyma

Tanya Hudyma

85-86

Michelle Quick

Nick Hudyma

Dana Harvie

84-85

Darla Wasylyshen

Blain Harrison

Kendall Balchen

83-84

Caroline Stark

George Muswagon

Audrey Baltus

82-83

Isabel Lopez

Brent Harrison

Lisa Rempel

81-82

Margaret Lysack

Brent Harrison

Teresa VanDenHeuvel

80-81

Connie Lysak

Troy Vendramin*

Cathy Lysack*

79-80

Amy Malanchuk

Brian Smith

Cathy Lysack

78-79

Donna Damsgaard

Todd Morrow

Judy Baltus

77-78

Roselle Maranchuk

Dave Bosiak

Donna Hess

76-77

Teresa Zabrodski

Dave Bosiak

Bev Stokotelny

75-76

Patricia Hawkins

 

 

74-75

Vivian Boyechko

Darrell Drebnisky / Harold Wellborn

Gerry Lemieux / Brenda Goran

73-74

Don Marcynuk

 Lloyd Hill

 

72-73

 

Trent Lintick

Heather Northwood / Dona Pelletier

71-72

Gary Suderman

Dave McDonald

Kathy Zabiaka

 

* unconfirmed